BTC $81,988.40 +1.13%ETH $2,403.23 +1.53%SOL $104.44 +2.34%S&P 500 7,703.65 +0.58%Nasdaq 100 29,617.90 +1.47%Gold $4,160.90 −0.48%Brent $109.32 −0.49%EUR/USD 1.1213 −0.28%DXY 101.98 +0.14%US10Y 5.15% +0.98%NVDA $218.03 +1.82%TSLA $368.74 +3.95%
FREEKONOMIST
RU
COMMODITIES / LIVE

Commodities.
Oil, gold, gas.

Oil drives inflation, gold reacts to real rates and the dollar. Chokepoint map, inventories and the futures curve in one place.

Just the essentials: a short summary, prices and what to do next.Numbers with an explanation of what they mean and why they matter.Everything, plus a table with exact numbers and sources.

In 15 seconds
  1. Brent crude$109.32 −0.49% on the day
  2. Gold$4,160.90 −0.48% on the day
  3. Natural gas$3.07 −1.64% on the day
  4. US crude stocks-8,557.0 mln bbl on the week
Data

All numbers in one table

The day change is from the previous session close; for crypto, over 24 hours.

AssetPriceDay7d30d1ySource
Brent$109.32−0.49%+2.50%+5.25%+78.37%Yahoo Finance ·
WTI$98.59−0.43%+5.17%−1.70%+71.34%Yahoo Finance ·
Gold$4,160.90−0.48%−0.71%−5.97%−1.24%Yahoo Finance ·
Silver$57.39+0.14%−4.58%−13.78%+15.08%Yahoo Finance ·
NatGas$3.07−1.64%−3.22%+5.25%+1.89%Yahoo Finance ·
Copper$6.58+0.06%−1.81%−0.57%+33.38%Yahoo Finance ·
01 / Prices

Commodities

02 / Logistics

Oil route map

The chokepoints oil flows through. When the news mentions one, the point lights up.

The main seaborne oil paths out of the Persian Gulf and through Suez, Panama and Malacca.Chokepoints: if one closes, oil has to go around and the price rises.No chokepoint is in fresh headlines right now.

Strait of HormuzBab el-MandebSuez CanalStrait of MalaccaTurkish StraitsPanama Canal
Strait of Hormuz

In 2024 an average of 20 million barrels per day of oil and products moved through the strait. Saudi and UAE pipelines could bypass about 2.6 million b/d of it.

EIA, Jun 16 2025

Bab el-Mandeb

The Red Sea's Indian Ocean entrance. Attacks on ships here force tankers around Africa, adding 10–14 days to the route.

EIA: chokepoints

Suez Canal

The canal and the parallel SUMED pipeline link the Red Sea and the Mediterranean.

EIA: chokepoints

Strait of Malacca

The shortest sea route between the Middle East and China, Japan and Korea.

EIA: chokepoints

Turkish Straits

The Bosporus and Dardanelles: the route for Black Sea oil, including Russian and Kazakh barrels.

EIA: chokepoints

Panama Canal

Links the Atlantic and the Pacific. Droughts limit transits.

EIA: chokepoints

A schematic for orientation: not real coordinates or tanker positions (we have no AIS data). "In the news" means the place appears in fresh headlines, not that supply is confirmed disrupted.

03 / Curve

Brent futures curve

12/26: 109.3212/2601/27: 106.1201/2702/27: 103.2102/2703/27: 100.9403/2704/27: 98.0004/2705/27: 96.5905/2706/27: 95.2006/2709/27: 90.5209/2710/27: 86.9910/2711/27: 86.3911/2712/27: 87.0412/2703/28: 82.0003/28109.32
04 / Inventories

US crude inventories

Commercial stocks

415.6M bbl

−8.6M on the week · Oct 9

469452435418401Oct 18Oct 9

Source: EIA

05 / Gold

Gold's main enemy: the real yield

10-year real yield

Oct 15
2.78%

prev 2.84% · −0.06 pp

The yield after expected inflation. Gold's main enemy.

FRED · DFII10 · Federal Reserve (H.15)

2.99%2.65%2.31%1.97%1.63%Oct 25Oct 15
When you get it

Trade Gold as a CFD with a broker

A CFD is a contract on the price difference: you do not buy the asset itself. It is neither the physical commodity nor an exchange future. Leverage magnifies both gains and losses.

CFDs are complex instruments with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Most retail accounts lose money trading CFDs. Affiliate link: we may be paid. 18+ only.

VantageBroker: forex and CFDs
Morning brief

The market in 2 minutes, every morning

What happened overnight, what it means and what to watch today. Plain words, explained, and about your assets. One-click unsubscribe.