AMD earnings: data center sales nearly double, stock up 8% after hours
AMD earnings beat expectations: revenue rose 45% to $13.4 billion and data center sales grew 97%. The stock rose about 8% in extended trading.
Event: November 3, 2026
Primary source: November 3, 2026
Published here: November 3, 2026 at 10:07 PM UTC
Read: 3 min
What happened
AMD reported Q3 2026 results after the US market closed on November 3, which was already November 4 in Singapore and India. Revenue rose 45% to $13.4 billion. Data center revenue grew 97% to $8.5 billion. Adjusted earnings per share were $2.09, against the $1.95 analysts expected, per CNBC. The stock rose about 8% in extended trading.
Why it matters to you
Data centers are now 64% of AMD's revenue, up from 47% a year ago. So the report is a read on how fast AI chips are being bought. PCs and gaming are weaker: that segment's revenue fell 8%.
What to check and watch
AMD expects about $17 billion in revenue for Q4, plus or minus 3%. Watch whether it gets there, and whether the PC and gaming slump deepens. This is an overview, not a forecast or advice.
Where it’s happening
LIVEDrag to spin. Green dots: the exchange is trading right now (regular hours, holidays not counted). Shadow: where it is night now. Borders: Natural Earth, quakes: USGS. Layer idea: God’s Eye View (MIT).
What AMD reported. The report came out on November 3 at 4:15 pm US Eastern time. Q3 revenue was $13.4 billion. That is up 45% from a year earlier ($9.2 billion) and up 16% from Q2. Gross margin was 54%, or 56% on an adjusted basis. Adjusted figures leave out some items, such as stock pay and costs tied to past acquisitions. Adjusted earnings per share were $2.09, against $1.20 a year ago, up 74%. Unadjusted net income was $2.4 billion, or $1.46 per share.
Where the growth came from. Data center revenue hit a record $8.5 billion, up 97%. AMD ties this to demand for EPYC server processors and the launch of Instinct MI450 GPUs. According to CNBC, data centers are now 64% of revenue, up from 47% a year ago. AMD says models and services from Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure are running on its first Helios rack-scale systems.
The weak spot. Client and Gaming revenue was $3.7 billion, down 8%. Client processors, mostly for PCs, brought in $2.9 billion, up 7%. Gaming fell 40% to $773 million on lower sales of console chips and graphics cards. CNBC, citing Counterpoint Research, says global PC shipments fell 4% in Q2 because of soaring memory and component costs. Embedded revenue rose 29% to $1.1 billion.
What was going on around it. Last week Intel's stock fell 29% on a weak outlook and a slump in the PC market. CNBC reports that AMD shares lost ground for three days in a row before the report, in an industry sell-off tied to fears of overspending on AI. They rebounded on Tuesday, and after the report they rose about 8% in extended trading.
What comes next. For Q4, AMD guides to about $17 billion in revenue, plus or minus 3%. That is roughly 66% more than a year earlier. CNBC says analysts had expected $16.2 billion on average. Adjusted gross margin is expected near 55%. CEO Lisa Su says growth should accelerate as AMD scales up Helios and 'Venice' server processors. This is an overview, not advice.
Confirmed facts
- AMD published its Q3 2026 results on November 3 at 4:15 pm US Eastern time.[1]
- Q3 revenue was $13.4 billion, up 45% from a year earlier ($9.2 billion) and up 16% from Q2.[1]
- Data center revenue was a record $8.5 billion, up 97% year over year, on demand for EPYC processors and the launch of Instinct MI450 GPUs.[1][3]
- Adjusted earnings per share were $2.09 against $1.20 a year ago (up 74%), and unadjusted earnings per share were $1.46.[1]
- Analysts, per LSEG, expected adjusted earnings per share of $1.95 and revenue of $13.09 billion.[2]
- Data centers are 64% of AMD's revenue, up from 47% a year ago.[2]
- Client and Gaming revenue was $3.7 billion (down 8%), Client $2.9 billion (up 7%), Gaming $773 million (down 40%).[1][3]
- Embedded revenue was $1.1 billion, up 29%.[1]
- AMD expects about $17 billion in Q4 revenue, plus or minus 3%, and adjusted gross margin of about 55%.[1]
- CNBC puts the average analyst estimate for Q4 revenue at $16.2 billion (LSEG data).[2]
- AMD stock rose about 8% in extended trading.[2]
- Intel's stock fell 29% on Friday on a weak outlook and a slump in the PC market.[2][3]
- Before the report AMD shares fell three days in a row in an industry sell-off tied to fears of overspending on AI.[2]
- Models and services from Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure run on the first AMD Helios rack-scale systems.[1]
- According to Counterpoint Research, cited by CNBC, global PC shipments fell 4% year over year in Q2 on soaring memory and component costs.[2]
Implications
- ConfirmedDemand for AI server chips is now AMD's main growth engine: data centers are 64% of revenue.
- ConfirmedWeakness in PCs and gaming shows in AMD's report: that segment's revenue fell 8%.
- Our readingAMD's numbers show two different markets: AI servers are growing fast, PCs and gaming are stuck. That is our reading.
Still unknown
- How AMD stock trades in the regular session on November 4
- Whether AMD revenue reaches the Q4 guide of about $17 billion
- How long expensive memory will weigh on PC and gaming demand
Who it affects
Global, United States. People who follow AMD and chip stocks, track demand for AI hardware, or plan to buy a PC
Sources
- AMD: AMD Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results November 3, 2026 · official
- CNBC: AMD stock jumps 8% on earnings as data center revenue nearly doubles November 3, 2026 · media
- Yahoo Finance: AMD beats Q3 estimates, as data center revenue climbs 97% November 3, 2026 · media
Cover: Freekonomist graphic, a symbolic image, not a photo of the event. This is a news explainer, not financial advice.
More stories
Bundesbank chief says an ECB rate hike in December is very likely
Joachim Nagel says the ECB will probably have to raise rates in December unless the inflation outlook improves a lot. It would be the third hike this year.
BMW cuts 2026 outlook as car margin heads to around zero
On the evening of November 3 BMW cut its 2026 automotive margin forecast to a range of -0.5% to +0.5%. It had expected 1-3%.
13th AHV pension: who gets it, how much and who pays
13th AHV pension: Switzerland pays it for the first time in December 2026 to almost 2.7 million pensioners, and voters decide on November 29 how to fund part of it.
Morning brief by email
The night's key moves and what matters today, in 2 minutes. One-click unsubscribe.
3M
7M
40M
60M
80M
250M