BTC $80,952.00 +1.42%ETH $2,353.97 +1.62%SOL $101.96 +1.72%S&P 500 7,722.60 +0.60%Nasdaq 100 29,651.40 +1.29%Gold $4,051.20 −0.57%Brent $110.95 +1.41%EUR/USD 1.1125 −0.05%DXY 102.42 +0.10%US10Y 4.99% +0.14%NVDA $217.94 +0.90%TSLA $407.46 +4.04%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / GMX

GMX unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new GMX come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Where all the tokens are nowGMX
Circulating 97.9%Locked on a schedule 2.1%
2%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 97.9%
  • Locked on a schedule 2.1%
Members only

Sign in and the pictures come alive

Unlocks are open to everyone with a Freekonomist account. It is free: email or Google, one minute.

Sign in or create an account

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked2.1%279.8K of 13.25M GMX
Unlocked in a year—no large one-off unlocks
Price after an unlock—not enough data

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price and unlocks

GMX price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$10.82$7.86$4.91Oct 2025Oct 2026

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 60%Reserve 38%Team 2%
13.25MGMX in total
XVIX and Gambit migration45.3%100% unlocked · 6.00M
Floor Price Fund15.1%100% unlocked · 2.00M
GMX:ETH Uniswap Pool15.1%100% unlocked · 2.00M
esGMX Rewards15.1%86% unlocked · 2.00M
Marketing and Partnerships7.5%100% unlocked · 1.00M
Contributors1.9%100% unlocked · 250.0K
  • Community 60%
  • Reserve 38%
  • Team 2%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next GMX unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much GMX is still locked?

279.8K of 13.25M is locked (2.1%).