BTC $79,812.10 −0.41%ETH $2,314.32 −0.42%SOL $100.12 −1.27%S&P 500 7,676.77 +0.70%Nasdaq 100 29,273.40 +1.09%Gold $4,022.90 −0.38%Brent $109.67 −0.97%EUR/USD 1.1169 −0.09%DXY 102.07 +0.11%US10Y 4.99% −0.04%NVDA $216.00 +2.39%TSLA $391.62 +5.21%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / ZRO

LayerZero unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new ZRO come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Where all the tokens are nowLayerZero ZRO
Circulating 63.1%Locked on a schedule 18.6%No schedule 18.3%
37%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 63.1%
  • Locked on a schedule 18.6%
  • No schedule 18.3%
Members only

Sign in and the pictures come alive

Unlocks are open to everyone with a Freekonomist account. It is free: email or Google, one minute.

Sign in or create an account

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked18.6%186.27M of 1.00B ZRO
Unlocked in a year70.1%12 unlocks, 280.21M ZRO
Price after an unlock+2.6%average over 7 days, fell 7 of 12

183.00M ZRO (18.3% of supply) sit with the project with no announced schedule: they can be released at any time.

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price and unlocks

ZRO price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$2.50$1.55$0.5882Nov 20: 23.40M ZRO, $32.8 M, 5.01% · 7 days later +0.7%Dec 20: 23.40M ZRO, $31.6 M, 4.83% · 7 days later −6.0%Jan 20: 23.40M ZRO, $41.6 M, 6.37% · 7 days later +10.4%Feb 20: 23.40M ZRO, $35.6 M, 5.44% · 7 days later −3.2%Mar 20: 23.40M ZRO, $48.2 M, 7.38% · 7 days later −1.6%Apr 20: 23.40M ZRO, $37.7 M, 5.77% · 7 days later −12.2%May 20: 23.40M ZRO, $31.1 M, 4.76% · 7 days later −11.7%Jun 20: 23.28M ZRO, $22.8 M, 3.49% · 7 days later −13.9%Jul 20: 23.28M ZRO, $18.4 M, 2.81% · 7 days later +13.2%Aug 20: 23.28M ZRO, $20.0 M, 3.06% · 7 days later +35.5%Sep 20: 23.28M ZRO, $26.1 M, 3.99% · 7 days later +39.6%Oct 20: 23.28M ZRO, $44.5 M, 6.81% · 7 days later −20.2%Oct 2025Oct 2026

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price reaction

What the ZRO price did around unlocks

Every line meets on the unlock day, the bold one is the average. The price was lower a week later after 7 of 12. History, not a forecast.

+40%+20%0%−20%−40%7 days beforeunlock day7 days after
average +2.6% in the week aftereach line is one unlock (12)

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Past year

How much came out each month

12 unlocks worth $390.3 M.

Nov: $32.8 MNovDec: $31.6 MDecJan: $41.6 MJanFeb: $35.6 MFebMar: $48.2 MMarApr: $37.7 MAprMay: $31.1 MMayJun: $22.8 MJunJul: $18.4 MJulAug: $20.0 MAugSep: $26.1 MSepOct: $44.5 MOct$48.2 M
All unlocks as a table
DateAmountValue% of market capTo whomPrice 7d beforePrice 7d after
Oct 2023.28M$44.5 M6.81%Investors 54%, Team 46%+0.1%−20.2%
Sep 2023.28M$26.1 M3.99%Investors 54%, Team 46%+16.2%+39.6%
Aug 2023.28M$20.0 M3.06%Investors 54%, Team 46%+10.1%+35.5%
Jul 2023.28M$18.4 M2.81%Investors 54%, Team 46%−8.9%+13.2%
Jun 2023.28M$22.8 M3.49%Investors 54%, Team 46%−4.7%−13.9%
May 2023.40M$31.1 M4.76%Investors 55%, Team 45%−3.5%−11.7%
Apr 2023.40M$37.7 M5.77%Investors 55%, Team 45%−18.0%−12.2%
Mar 2023.40M$48.2 M7.38%Investors 55%, Team 45%+4.9%−1.6%
Feb 2023.40M$35.6 M5.44%Investors 55%, Team 45%−10.6%−3.2%
Jan 2023.40M$41.6 M6.37%Investors 55%, Team 45%+14.0%+10.4%
Dec 2023.40M$31.6 M4.83%Investors 55%, Team 45%−12.6%−6.0%
Nov 2023.40M$32.8 M5.01%Investors 55%, Team 45%−13.0%+0.7%

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 43%Investors 31%Team 26%
1.00BZRO in total
LayerZero Community43.3%0% unlocked · 433.00M
Strategic Partners27.2%0% unlocked · 272.00M
Core Contributors25.5%0% unlocked · 255.00M
Tokens Repurchased4.0%0% unlocked · 40.00M
  • Community 43%
  • Investors 31%
  • Team 26%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next ZRO unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much ZRO unlocked over the past year?

12 unlocks, 280.21M ZRO in total, 70.1% of the coins circulating now.

How did the ZRO price react to unlocks?

Across 12 unlocks over the past year: −2.2% on average in the 7 days before, +2.6% in the 7 days after. The price fell after 7 of 12. History, not a forecast.

How much ZRO is still locked?

186.27M of 1.00B is locked (18.6%). Another 183.00M has no announced release schedule.