BTC $80,952.00 +1.42%ETH $2,353.97 +1.62%SOL $101.96 +1.72%S&P 500 7,722.60 +0.60%Nasdaq 100 29,651.40 +1.29%Gold $4,051.20 −0.57%Brent $110.95 +1.41%EUR/USD 1.1125 −0.05%DXY 102.42 +0.10%US10Y 4.99% +0.14%NVDA $217.94 +0.90%TSLA $407.46 +4.04%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / ZK

ZKsync unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new ZK come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Where all the tokens are nowZKsync ZK
Circulating 34.3%Locked on a schedule 16.5%No schedule 49.2%
66%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 34.3%
  • Locked on a schedule 16.5%
  • No schedule 49.2%
Members only

Sign in and the pictures come alive

Unlocks are open to everyone with a Freekonomist account. It is free: email or Google, one minute.

Sign in or create an account

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked16.5%3.46B of 21.00B ZK
Unlocked in a year18.8%12 unlocks, 2.08B ZK
Price after an unlock−3.5%average over 7 days, fell 9 of 12

10.33B ZK (49.2% of supply) sit with the project with no announced schedule: they can be released at any time.

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price and unlocks

ZK price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$0.0771$0.0397$0.002335Nov 17: 173.08M ZK, $9.0 M, 6.80% · 7 days later −14.1%Dec 17: 173.08M ZK, $5.1 M, 3.81% · 7 days later +4.0%Jan 17: 173.08M ZK, $6.1 M, 4.60% · 7 days later −16.0%Feb 17: 173.08M ZK, $4.9 M, 3.71% · 7 days later −12.8%Mar 17: 173.08M ZK, $4.7 M, 3.51% · 7 days later −14.0%Apr 17: 173.08M ZK, $2.9 M, 2.18% · 7 days later −0.9%May 17: 173.08M ZK, $2.8 M, 2.08% · 7 days later −3.7%Jun 17: 173.08M ZK, $2.0 M, 1.49% · 7 days later −8.6%Jul 17: 173.08M ZK, $1.7 M, 1.30% · 7 days later −3.8%Aug 17: 173.08M ZK, $1.3 M, 0.98% · 7 days later +16.7%Sep 17: 173.08M ZK, $1.5 M, 1.17% · 7 days later +30.8%Oct 17: 173.08M ZK, $2.9 M, 2.16% · 7 days later −19.2%Oct 2025Oct 2026

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price reaction

What the ZK price did around unlocks

Every line meets on the unlock day, the bold one is the average. The price was lower a week later after 9 of 12. History, not a forecast.

+30%+15%0%−15%−30%7 days beforeunlock day7 days after
average −3.5% in the week aftereach line is one unlock (12)

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Past year

How much came out each month

12 unlocks worth $44.8 M.

Nov: $9.0 MNovDec: $5.1 MDecJan: $6.1 MJanFeb: $4.9 MFebMar: $4.7 MMarApr: $2.9 MAprMay: $2.8 MMayJun: $2.0 MJunJul: $1.7 MJulAug: $1.3 MAugSep: $1.5 MSepOct: $2.9 MOct$9.0 M
All unlocks as a table
DateAmountValue% of market capTo whomPrice 7d beforePrice 7d after
Oct 17173.08M$2.9 M2.16%Investors 52%, Team 48%−0.7%−19.2%
Sep 17173.08M$1.5 M1.17%Investors 52%, Team 48%−1.7%+30.8%
Aug 17173.08M$1.3 M0.98%Investors 52%, Team 48%−3.1%+16.7%
Jul 17173.08M$1.7 M1.30%Investors 52%, Team 48%−10.2%−3.8%
Jun 17173.08M$2.0 M1.49%Investors 52%, Team 48%+12.5%−8.6%
May 17173.08M$2.8 M2.08%Investors 52%, Team 48%−20.9%−3.7%
Apr 17173.08M$2.9 M2.18%Investors 52%, Team 48%+10.7%−0.9%
Mar 17173.08M$4.7 M3.51%Investors 52%, Team 48%+11.5%−14.0%
Feb 17173.08M$4.9 M3.71%Investors 52%, Team 48%+1.6%−12.8%
Jan 17173.08M$6.1 M4.60%Investors 52%, Team 48%−1.2%−16.0%
Dec 17173.08M$5.1 M3.81%Investors 52%, Team 48%−20.4%+4.0%
Nov 17173.08M$9.0 M6.80%Investors 52%, Team 48%−18.9%−14.1%

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 67%Investors 17%Team 16%
21.00BZK in total
Token Assembly29.3%0% unlocked · 6.15B
Ecosystem Initiatives19.9%0% unlocked · 4.18B
Airdrop17.5%100% unlocked · 3.68B
Investors17.2%51% unlocked · 3.61B
Team16.1%51% unlocked · 3.39B
  • Community 67%
  • Investors 17%
  • Team 16%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next ZK unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much ZK unlocked over the past year?

12 unlocks, 2.08B ZK in total, 18.8% of the coins circulating now.

How did the ZK price react to unlocks?

Across 12 unlocks over the past year: −3.4% on average in the 7 days before, −3.5% in the 7 days after. The price fell after 9 of 12. History, not a forecast.

How much ZK is still locked?

3.46B of 21.00B is locked (16.5%). Another 10.33B has no announced release schedule.