BTC $77,772.30 −3.07%ETH $2,248.44 −3.32%SOL $97.14 −3.35%S&P 500 7,720.39 −0.30%Nasdaq 100 29,402.50 −1.38%Gold $3,984.80 −1.16%Brent $113.60 +2.53%EUR/USD 1.1202 +0.19%DXY 101.65 −0.38%US10Y 4.99% −1.11%NVDA $213.66 −0.80%TSLA $403.30 −0.23%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / ESP

Espresso unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new ESP come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Members only

Sign in and the pictures come alive

Unlocks are open to everyone with a Freekonomist account. It is free: email or Google, one minute.

Sign in or create an account

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked—
Unlocked in a year95.2%9 unlocks, 679.35M ESP
Price after an unlock−4.2%average over 7 days, fell 5 of 9

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price and unlocks

ESP price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$0.1720$0.1085$0.0449Mar 12: 19.85M ESP, $1.5 M, 2.40% · 7 days later −9.6%Apr 12: 19.85M ESP, $1.5 M, 2.40% · 7 days later −7.9%May 12: 19.85M ESP, $1.5 M, 2.43% · 7 days later −11.3%Jun 12: 19.85M ESP, $1.3 M, 2.14% · 7 days later −15.4%Jul 12: 19.85M ESP, $1.3 M, 2.13% · 7 days later +8.8%Aug 12: 19.85M ESP, $1.4 M, 2.29% · 7 days later +11.2%Sep 12: 19.85M ESP, $1.8 M, 2.96% · 7 days later +6.9%Oct 12: 19.85M ESP, $2.4 M, 3.85% · 7 days later −20.9%Feb 2026Oct 2026

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price reaction

What the ESP price did around unlocks

Every line meets on the unlock day, the bold one is the average. The price was lower a week later after 5 of 9. History, not a forecast.

+20%+10%0%−10%−20%7 days beforeunlock day7 days after
average −4.8% in the week aftereach line is one unlock (8)

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Past year

How much came out each month

9 unlocks worth $51.5 M.

Feb: $38.8 MFebMar: $1.5 MMarApr: $1.5 MAprMay: $1.5 MMayJun: $1.3 MJunJul: $1.3 MJulAug: $1.4 MAugSep: $1.8 MSepOct: $2.4 MOct$38.8 M
All unlocks as a table
DateAmountValue% of market capTo whomPrice 7d beforePrice 7d after
Oct 1219.85M$2.4 M3.85%Community 62%, Reserve 38%−6.6%−20.9%
Sep 1219.85M$1.8 M2.96%Community 62%, Reserve 38%+2.8%+6.9%
Aug 1219.85M$1.4 M2.29%Community 62%, Reserve 38%+17.6%+11.2%
Jul 1219.85M$1.3 M2.13%Community 62%, Reserve 38%−3.5%+8.8%
Jun 1219.85M$1.3 M2.14%Community 62%, Reserve 38%+11.9%−15.4%
May 1219.85M$1.5 M2.43%Community 62%, Reserve 38%+3.0%−11.3%
Apr 1219.85M$1.5 M2.40%Community 62%, Reserve 38%−3.4%−7.9%
Mar 1219.85M$1.5 M2.40%Community 62%, Reserve 38%−15.9%−9.6%
Feb 12520.55M$38.8 M62.88%Community 69%, Reserve 31%—+0.2%

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 38%Team 27%Reserve 20%Investors 15%
—ESP in total
Contributors27.4%0% unlocked · 982.22M
Future airdrops, grants, and incentives24.8%11% unlocked · 890.68M
Foundation operations15.0%11% unlocked · 538.50M
Investors14.3%0% unlocked · 514.09M
Airdrop10.0%100% unlocked · 359.00M
Liquidity provisioning and additional activations4.5%100% unlocked · 161.55M
Staking bonuses and network decentralization3.0%0% unlocked · 108.06M
Community launchpad1.0%0% unlocked · 35.90M
  • Community 38%
  • Team 27%
  • Reserve 20%
  • Investors 15%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next ESP unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much ESP unlocked over the past year?

9 unlocks, 679.35M ESP in total, 95.2% of the coins circulating now.

How did the ESP price react to unlocks?

Across 8 unlocks over the past year: +0.7% on average in the 7 days before, −4.2% in the 7 days after. The price fell after 5 of 9. History, not a forecast.