BTC $77,772.30 −3.07%ETH $2,248.44 −3.32%SOL $97.14 −3.35%S&P 500 7,720.39 −0.30%Nasdaq 100 29,402.50 −1.38%Gold $3,984.80 −1.16%Brent $113.60 +2.53%EUR/USD 1.1202 +0.19%DXY 101.65 −0.38%US10Y 4.99% −1.11%NVDA $213.66 −0.80%TSLA $403.30 −0.23%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / COW

CoW Protocol unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new COW come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Where all the tokens are nowCoW Protocol COW
Circulating 48.4%No schedule 51.6%
52%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 48.4%
  • No schedule 51.6%
Members only

Sign in and the pictures come alive

Unlocks are open to everyone with a Freekonomist account. It is free: email or Google, one minute.

Sign in or create an account

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked0.0%0 of 1.00B COW
Unlocked in a year—no large one-off unlocks
Price after an unlock—not enough data

515.58M COW (51.6% of supply) sit with the project with no announced schedule: they can be released at any time.

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price and unlocks

COW price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$0.2848$0.1868$0.0888Oct 2025Oct 2026

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 69%Team 16%Investors 14%Reserve 1%
1.00BCOW in total
CoW DAO47.0%0% unlocked · 470.03M
Team15.0%100% unlocked · 150.00M
Private Round9.8%100% unlocked · 98.33M
Airdrop7.6%100% unlocked · 76.41M
Airdrop to GNO holders5.0%100% unlocked · 50.00M
Gnosis DAO5.0%100% unlocked · 50.00M
Public Sale4.6%100% unlocked · 46.35M
Solver rewards3.9%0% unlocked · 39.00M
Treasury0.8%100% unlocked · 8.00M
Ecosystem / Grants0.7%0% unlocked · 6.55M
Advisory0.5%100% unlocked · 5.33M
  • Community 69%
  • Team 16%
  • Investors 14%
  • Reserve 1%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next COW unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much COW is still locked?

0 of 1.00B is locked (0.0%). Another 515.58M has no announced release schedule.