BTC $80,952.00 +1.42%ETH $2,353.97 +1.62%SOL $101.96 +1.72%S&P 500 7,722.60 +0.60%Nasdaq 100 29,651.40 +1.29%Gold $4,051.20 −0.57%Brent $110.95 +1.41%EUR/USD 1.1125 −0.05%DXY 102.42 +0.10%US10Y 4.99% +0.14%NVDA $217.94 +0.90%TSLA $407.46 +4.04%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / EGLD

MultiversX unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new EGLD come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Where all the tokens are nowMultiversX EGLD
Circulating 97.7%Locked on a schedule 2.3%
2%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 97.7%
  • Locked on a schedule 2.3%
Members only

Sign in and the pictures come alive

Unlocks are open to everyone with a Freekonomist account. It is free: email or Google, one minute.

Sign in or create an account

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked2.3%708.2K of 31.42M EGLD
Unlocked in a year—no large one-off unlocks
Price after an unlock—not enough data

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price and unlocks

EGLD price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$11.23$6.57$1.90Oct 2025Oct 2026

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 42%Investors 28%Reserve 16%Team 14%
31.42MEGLD in total
Network Inflation36.3%94% unlocked · 11.42M
IEO15.9%100% unlocked · 5.00M
Private Sale12.1%100% unlocked · 3.80M
Team12.1%100% unlocked · 3.80M
Protocol Treausury10.8%100% unlocked · 3.40M
MKT / Grants / Accerlerator Pool5.4%100% unlocked · 1.70M
Ecosystem Rewards4.5%100% unlocked · 1.40M
Advisors1.6%100% unlocked · 500.0K
Community Fund1.3%100% unlocked · 400.0K
  • Community 42%
  • Investors 28%
  • Reserve 16%
  • Team 14%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next EGLD unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much EGLD is still locked?

708.2K of 31.42M is locked (2.3%).