BTC $80,473.40 +0.19%ETH $2,333.60 +0.26%SOL $101.69 +0.93%S&P 500 7,623.68 −0.52%Nasdaq 100 28,957.50 0.00%Gold $4,028.80 +0.52%Brent $110.15 −1.39%EUR/USD 1.1206 +0.02%DXY 101.83 +0.01%US10Y 4.99% +0.71%NVDA $210.96 −0.59%TSLA $372.22 −0.63%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / ENA

Ethena unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new ENA come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Where all the tokens are nowEthena ENA
Circulating 71.0%Locked on a schedule 15.5%No schedule 13.5%
29%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 71.0%
  • Locked on a schedule 15.5%
  • No schedule 13.5%
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked15.5%2.33B of 15.00B ENA
Unlocked in a year28.9%24 unlocks, 3.88B ENA
Price after an unlock−3.6%average over 7 days, fell 17 of 24

2.02B ENA (13.5% of supply) sit with the project with no announced schedule: they can be released at any time.

Price and unlocks

ENA price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$0.5528$0.2952$0.0377Nov 2: 40.63M ENA, $15.7 M, 0.56% · 7 days later −12.7%Nov 5: 171.88M ENA, $54.9 M, 1.95% · 7 days later −7.3%Dec 2: 40.63M ENA, $9.9 M, 0.35% · 7 days later +3.7%Dec 5: 171.88M ENA, $48.8 M, 1.73% · 7 days later −4.5%Jan 2: 40.63M ENA, $8.8 M, 0.31% · 7 days later −2.0%Jan 5: 171.88M ENA, $43.0 M, 1.53% · 7 days later −15.3%Feb 2: 40.63M ENA, $5.6 M, 0.20% · 7 days later −14.1%Feb 5: 171.88M ENA, $23.0 M, 0.82% · 7 days later +4.5%Mar 2: 40.63M ENA, $4.2 M, 0.15% · 7 days later −11.3%Mar 5: 171.88M ENA, $20.2 M, 0.72% · 7 days later −7.6%Apr 2: 40.63M ENA, $3.7 M, 0.13% · 7 days later +11.5%Apr 5: 171.88M ENA, $13.8 M, 0.49% · 7 days later +13.2%May 2: 40.63M ENA, $4.1 M, 0.15% · 7 days later +26.8%May 5: 171.88M ENA, $17.3 M, 0.61% · 7 days later +11.0%Jun 2: 40.63M ENA, $3.6 M, 0.13% · 7 days later −14.9%Jun 5: 171.88M ENA, $16.2 M, 0.58% · 7 days later −17.2%Jul 2: 40.63M ENA, $2.9 M, 0.10% · 7 days later −0.4%Jul 5: 171.88M ENA, $13.5 M, 0.48% · 7 days later −1.0%Aug 2: 40.63M ENA, $3.2 M, 0.11% · 7 days later −3.1%Aug 5: 171.88M ENA, $15.9 M, 0.56% · 7 days later −6.2%Sep 2: 40.63M ENA, $6.5 M, 0.23% · 7 days later +1.9%Sep 5: 171.88M ENA, $28.0 M, 0.99% · 7 days later −17.2%Oct 2: 40.63M ENA, $9.9 M, 0.35% · 7 days later −7.4%Oct 5: 1.50B ENA, $362.1 M, 12.87% · 7 days later −17.4%Oct 2025Oct 2026
Price reaction

What the ENA price did around unlocks

Every line meets on the unlock day, the bold one is the average. The price was lower a week later after 17 of 24. History, not a forecast.

+30%+15%0%−15%−30%7 days beforeunlock day7 days after
average −3.6% in the week aftereach line is one unlock (24)
Past year

How much came out each month

24 unlocks worth $734.6 M.

Nov: $70.6 MNovDec: $58.6 MDecJan: $51.8 MJanFeb: $28.5 MFebMar: $24.4 MMarApr: $17.4 MAprMay: $21.4 MMayJun: $19.8 MJunJul: $16.4 MJulAug: $19.1 MAugSep: $34.5 MSepOct: $372.0 MOct$372.0 M
All unlocks as a table
DateAmountValue% of market capTo whomPrice 7d beforePrice 7d after
Oct 51.50B$362.1 M12.87%Investors 94%, Team 6%−2.8%−17.4%
Oct 240.63M$9.9 M0.35%Reserve 100%−13.3%−7.4%
Sep 5171.88M$28.0 M0.99%Team 55%, Investors 45%+7.7%−17.2%
Sep 240.63M$6.5 M0.23%Reserve 100%+1.2%+1.9%
Aug 5171.88M$15.9 M0.56%Team 55%, Investors 45%+18.3%−6.2%
Aug 240.63M$3.2 M0.11%Reserve 100%−1.1%−3.1%
Jul 5171.88M$13.5 M0.48%Team 55%, Investors 45%+4.9%−1.0%
Jul 240.63M$2.9 M0.10%Reserve 100%−6.9%−0.4%
Jun 5171.88M$16.2 M0.58%Team 55%, Investors 45%+9.0%−17.2%
Jun 240.63M$3.6 M0.13%Reserve 100%−2.6%−14.9%
May 5171.88M$17.3 M0.61%Team 55%, Investors 45%+3.2%+11.0%
May 240.63M$4.1 M0.15%Reserve 100%−4.6%+26.8%
Apr 5171.88M$13.8 M0.49%Team 55%, Investors 45%−10.2%+13.2%
Apr 240.63M$3.7 M0.13%Reserve 100%−16.0%+11.5%
Mar 5171.88M$20.2 M0.72%Team 55%, Investors 45%+9.4%−7.6%
Mar 240.63M$4.2 M0.15%Reserve 100%+15.6%−11.3%
Feb 5171.88M$23.0 M0.82%Team 55%, Investors 45%−27.5%+4.5%
Feb 240.63M$5.6 M0.20%Reserve 100%−17.1%−14.1%
Jan 5171.88M$43.0 M1.53%Team 55%, Investors 45%+20.0%−15.3%
Jan 240.63M$8.8 M0.31%Reserve 100%+12.9%−2.0%
Dec 5171.88M$48.8 M1.73%Team 55%, Investors 45%−7.8%−4.5%
Dec 240.63M$9.9 M0.35%Reserve 100%−4.9%+3.7%
Nov 5171.88M$54.9 M1.95%Team 55%, Investors 45%−25.1%−7.3%
Nov 240.63M$15.7 M0.56%Reserve 100%−26.5%−12.7%
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Team 30%Community 28%Investors 27%Reserve 15%
15.00BENA in total
Core Contributors30.0%65% unlocked · 4.50B
Investors25.0%100% unlocked · 3.75B
Foundation15.0%68% unlocked · 2.25B
Ecosystem Development14.5%100% unlocked · 2.18B
Ecosystem Development13.5%0% unlocked · 2.02B
Binance Launchpool2.0%100% unlocked · 300.00M
  • Team 30%
  • Community 28%
  • Investors 27%
  • Reserve 15%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next ENA unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much ENA unlocked over the past year?

24 unlocks, 3.88B ENA in total, 28.9% of the coins circulating now.

How did the ENA price react to unlocks?

Across 24 unlocks over the past year: −2.7% on average in the 7 days before, −3.6% in the 7 days after. The price fell after 17 of 24. History, not a forecast.

How much ENA is still locked?

2.33B of 15.00B is locked (15.5%). Another 2.02B has no announced release schedule.