BTC $80,400.00 +0.09%ETH $2,328.62 +0.09%SOL $101.41 +0.71%S&P 500 7,623.68 −0.52%Nasdaq 100 28,957.50 0.00%Gold $4,030.50 +0.56%Brent $110.01 −1.51%EUR/USD 1.1204 0.00%DXY 101.84 +0.03%US10Y 4.99% +0.71%NVDA $210.96 −0.59%TSLA $372.22 −0.63%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / HYPE

Hyperliquid unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new HYPE come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Where all the tokens are nowHyperliquid HYPE
Circulating 48.5%Locked on a schedule 12.6%No schedule 38.9%
52%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 48.5%
  • Locked on a schedule 12.6%
  • No schedule 38.9%
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked12.6%126.38M of 1.00B HYPE
Unlocked in a year50.2%11 unlocks, 111.62M HYPE
Price after an unlock−11.3%average over 7 days, fell 1 of 1

388.88M HYPE (38.9% of supply) sit with the project with no announced schedule: they can be released at any time.

Past year

How much came out each month

11 unlocks worth $5.75 B.

Nov: $345.9 MNovJan: $331.3 MJanFeb: $327.4 MFebMar: $303.5 MMarApr: $365.9 MAprMay: $433.7 MMayJun: $591.8 MJunJul: $706.8 MJulAug: $564.5 MAugSep: $846.9 MSepOct: $933.8 MOct$933.8 M
All unlocks as a table
DateAmountValue% of market capTo whomPrice 7d beforePrice 7d after
Oct 69.92M$933.8 M5.49%Team 100%+6.8%−11.3%
Sep 69.92M$846.9 M4.98%Team 100%——
Aug 69.92M$564.5 M3.32%Team 100%——
Jul 69.92M$706.8 M4.15%Team 100%——
Jun 69.92M$591.8 M3.48%Team 100%——
May 69.92M$433.7 M2.55%Team 100%——
Apr 69.92M$365.9 M2.15%Team 100%——
Mar 69.92M$303.5 M1.78%Team 100%——
Feb 69.92M$327.4 M1.92%Team 100%——
Jan 612.46M$331.3 M1.95%Team 100%——
Nov 299.92M$345.9 M2.03%Team 100%——
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 70%Team 24%Reserve 6%
1.00BHYPE in total
Future Emissions and Community Rewards38.9%0% unlocked · 388.88M
Genesis Distribution31.0%0% unlocked · 310.00M
Core Contributors23.8%0% unlocked · 238.00M
Hyper Foundation Budget6.0%0% unlocked · 60.00M
Community Grants0.3%0% unlocked · 3.00M
HIP-2: Hyperliquidity0.0%0% unlocked · 120.0K
  • Community 70%
  • Team 24%
  • Reserve 6%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next HYPE unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much HYPE unlocked over the past year?

11 unlocks, 111.62M HYPE in total, 50.2% of the coins circulating now.

How did the HYPE price react to unlocks?

Across 1 unlocks over the past year: +6.8% on average in the 7 days before, −11.3% in the 7 days after. The price fell after 1 of 1. History, not a forecast.

How much HYPE is still locked?

126.38M of 1.00B is locked (12.6%). Another 388.88M has no announced release schedule.