BTC $77,772.30 −3.07%ETH $2,248.44 −3.32%SOL $97.14 −3.35%S&P 500 7,720.39 −0.30%Nasdaq 100 29,402.50 −1.38%Gold $3,984.80 −1.16%Brent $113.60 +2.53%EUR/USD 1.1202 +0.19%DXY 101.65 −0.38%US10Y 4.99% −1.11%NVDA $213.66 −0.80%TSLA $403.30 −0.23%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / KAITO

KAITO unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new KAITO come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Where all the tokens are nowKAITO
Circulating 49.5%Locked on a schedule 50.5%
51%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 49.5%
  • Locked on a schedule 50.5%
Members only

Sign in and the pictures come alive

Unlocks are open to everyone with a Freekonomist account. It is free: email or Google, one minute.

Sign in or create an account

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked50.5%505.14M of 1.00B KAITO
Unlocked in a year88.4%12 unlocks, 213.42M KAITO
Price after an unlock+5.0%average over 7 days, fell 4 of 12

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price and unlocks

KAITO price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$1.41$0.7867$0.1588Nov 20: 8.35M KAITO, $6.5 M, 10.42% · 7 days later +0.2%Dec 20: 8.35M KAITO, $4.2 M, 6.78% · 7 days later +8.3%Jan 20: 8.35M KAITO, $4.0 M, 6.41% · 7 days later −0.4%Feb 20: 32.60M KAITO, $13.6 M, 21.81% · 7 days later +9.7%Mar 20: 17.60M KAITO, $8.3 M, 13.34% · 7 days later +5.5%Apr 20: 17.60M KAITO, $7.4 M, 11.81% · 7 days later +1.5%May 20: 17.60M KAITO, $7.8 M, 12.54% · 7 days later −0.4%Jun 20: 17.60M KAITO, $8.4 M, 13.45% · 7 days later +17.3%Jul 20: 17.60M KAITO, $16.5 M, 26.51% · 7 days later +28.5%Aug 20: 32.60M KAITO, $11.3 M, 18.19% · 7 days later −10.6%Sep 20: 17.60M KAITO, $6.1 M, 9.81% · 7 days later +9.2%Oct 20: 17.60M KAITO, $4.9 M, 7.82% · 7 days later −8.7%Oct 2025Oct 2026

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price reaction

What the KAITO price did around unlocks

Every line meets on the unlock day, the bold one is the average. The price was lower a week later after 4 of 12. History, not a forecast.

+40%+20%0%−20%−40%7 days beforeunlock day7 days after
average +5.0% in the week aftereach line is one unlock (12)

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Past year

How much came out each month

12 unlocks worth $99.0 M.

Nov: $6.5 MNovDec: $4.2 MDecJan: $4.0 MJanFeb: $13.6 MFebMar: $8.3 MMarApr: $7.4 MAprMay: $7.8 MMayJun: $8.4 MJunJul: $16.5 MJulAug: $11.3 MAugSep: $6.1 MSepOct: $4.9 MOct$16.5 M
All unlocks as a table
DateAmountValue% of market capTo whomPrice 7d beforePrice 7d after
Oct 2017.60M$4.9 M7.82%Community 41%, Team 39%−9.6%−8.7%
Sep 2017.60M$6.1 M9.81%Community 41%, Team 39%+9.0%+9.2%
Aug 2032.60M$11.3 M18.19%Community 68%, Team 21%−17.2%−10.6%
Jul 2017.60M$16.5 M26.51%Community 41%, Team 39%+54.4%+28.5%
Jun 2017.60M$8.4 M13.45%Community 41%, Team 39%−2.7%+17.3%
May 2017.60M$7.8 M12.54%Community 41%, Team 39%+1.9%−0.4%
Apr 2017.60M$7.4 M11.81%Community 41%, Team 39%+0.2%+1.5%
Mar 2017.60M$8.3 M13.34%Community 41%, Team 39%+2.0%+5.5%
Feb 2032.60M$13.6 M21.81%Community 68%, Team 21%−4.2%+9.7%
Jan 208.35M$4.0 M6.41%Community 86%, Reserve 14%−40.5%−0.4%
Dec 208.35M$4.2 M6.78%Community 86%, Reserve 14%−14.9%+8.3%
Nov 208.35M$6.5 M10.42%Community 86%, Reserve 14%−8.5%+0.2%

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 57%Team 25%Reserve 10%Investors 8%
1.00BKAITO in total
Ecosystem & Network Growth32.2%0% unlocked · 322.00M
Core Contributors25.0%0% unlocked · 250.00M
Foundation10.0%0% unlocked · 100.00M
Initial Community & Ecosystem Claim10.0%0% unlocked · 100.00M
Early Backers8.3%0% unlocked · 83.00M
Long-term Creator Incentives7.5%0% unlocked · 75.00M
Liquidity Incentives5.0%0% unlocked · 50.00M
Binance Holder Airdrop2.0%0% unlocked · 20.00M
  • Community 57%
  • Team 25%
  • Reserve 10%
  • Investors 8%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next KAITO unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much KAITO unlocked over the past year?

12 unlocks, 213.42M KAITO in total, 88.4% of the coins circulating now.

How did the KAITO price react to unlocks?

Across 12 unlocks over the past year: −2.5% on average in the 7 days before, +5.0% in the 7 days after. The price fell after 4 of 12. History, not a forecast.

How much KAITO is still locked?

505.14M of 1.00B is locked (50.5%).