BTC $80,952.00 +1.42%ETH $2,353.97 +1.62%SOL $101.96 +1.72%S&P 500 7,722.60 +0.60%Nasdaq 100 29,651.40 +1.29%Gold $4,051.20 −0.57%Brent $110.95 +1.41%EUR/USD 1.1125 −0.05%DXY 102.42 +0.10%US10Y 4.99% +0.14%NVDA $217.94 +0.90%TSLA $407.46 +4.04%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / MET

Meteora unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new MET come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Where all the tokens are nowMeteora MET
Circulating 56.8%Locked on a schedule 43.2%
43%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 56.8%
  • Locked on a schedule 43.2%
Members only

Sign in and the pictures come alive

Unlocks are open to everyone with a Freekonomist account. It is free: email or Google, one minute.

Sign in or create an account

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked43.2%432.20M of 1.00B MET
Unlocked in a year15.7%12 unlocks, 87.80M MET
Price after an unlock−3.3%average over 7 days, fell 7 of 11

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price and unlocks

MET price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$0.5023$0.2853$0.0684Nov 23: 7.22M MET, $2.1 M, 1.21% · 7 days later +14.3%Dec 23: 7.33M MET, $1.8 M, 1.01% · 7 days later +6.6%Jan 23: 7.33M MET, $2.0 M, 1.11% · 7 days later −6.4%Feb 23: 7.33M MET, $1.4 M, 0.79% · 7 days later −3.4%Mar 23: 7.33M MET, $1.1 M, 0.59% · 7 days later −3.5%Apr 23: 7.33M MET, $1.4 M, 0.76% · 7 days later −11.9%May 23: 7.33M MET, $999 K, 0.56% · 7 days later −8.2%Jun 23: 7.33M MET, $1.2 M, 0.65% · 7 days later +0.4%Jul 23: 7.33M MET, $1.2 M, 0.66% · 7 days later +7.0%Aug 23: 7.33M MET, $1.6 M, 0.91% · 7 days later −23.6%Sep 23: 7.33M MET, $2.4 M, 1.37% · 7 days later −7.8%Oct 23: 7.33M MET, $2.4 M, 1.36%Nov 2025Oct 2026

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price reaction

What the MET price did around unlocks

Every line meets on the unlock day, the bold one is the average. The price was lower a week later after 7 of 11. History, not a forecast.

+40%+20%0%−20%−40%7 days beforeunlock day7 days after
average −3.3% in the week aftereach line is one unlock (11)

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Past year

How much came out each month

12 unlocks worth $19.5 M.

Nov: $2.1 MNovDec: $1.8 MDecJan: $2.0 MJanFeb: $1.4 MFebMar: $1.1 MMarApr: $1.4 MAprMay: $999 KMayJun: $1.2 MJunJul: $1.2 MJulAug: $1.6 MAugSep: $2.4 MSepOct: $2.4 MOct$2.4 M
All unlocks as a table
DateAmountValue% of market capTo whomPrice 7d beforePrice 7d after
Oct 237.33M$2.4 M1.36%Reserve 65%, Team 35%−14.2%—
Sep 237.33M$2.4 M1.37%Reserve 65%, Team 35%+71.9%−7.8%
Aug 237.33M$1.6 M0.91%Reserve 65%, Team 35%+51.5%−23.6%
Jul 237.33M$1.2 M0.66%Reserve 65%, Team 35%+13.3%+7.0%
Jun 237.33M$1.2 M0.65%Reserve 65%, Team 35%+41.1%+0.4%
May 237.33M$999 K0.56%Reserve 65%, Team 35%−6.0%−8.2%
Apr 237.33M$1.4 M0.76%Reserve 65%, Team 35%+16.0%−11.9%
Mar 237.33M$1.1 M0.59%Reserve 65%, Team 35%−18.2%−3.5%
Feb 237.33M$1.4 M0.79%Reserve 65%, Team 35%−17.4%−3.4%
Jan 237.33M$2.0 M1.11%Reserve 65%, Team 35%−14.0%−6.4%
Dec 237.33M$1.8 M1.01%Reserve 65%, Team 35%−2.4%+6.6%
Nov 237.22M$2.1 M1.21%Reserve 65%, Team 35%−34.6%+14.3%

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 45%Reserve 34%Team 18%Other 3%
1.00BMET in total
Meteora Ecosystem Reserve34.0%17% unlocked · 340.00M
Team18.0%17% unlocked · 180.00M
LP Stimulus Plan15.0%100% unlocked · 150.00M
Mercurial Stakeholders15.0%100% unlocked · 150.00M
Mercurial Reserve5.0%100% unlocked · 50.00M
CEX & MM3.0%100% unlocked · 30.00M
Jupiter Stakers3.0%100% unlocked · 30.00M
Launchpads & Launchpool Ecosystem3.0%100% unlocked · 30.00M
M3M3 Stakeholders2.0%100% unlocked · 20.00M
Off-Chain Contributors2.0%100% unlocked · 20.00M
  • Community 45%
  • Reserve 34%
  • Team 18%
  • Other 3%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next MET unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much MET unlocked over the past year?

12 unlocks, 87.80M MET in total, 15.7% of the coins circulating now.

How did the MET price react to unlocks?

Across 12 unlocks over the past year: +7.3% on average in the 7 days before, −3.3% in the 7 days after. The price fell after 7 of 11. History, not a forecast.

How much MET is still locked?

432.20M of 1.00B is locked (43.2%).