BTC $79,812.10 −0.41%ETH $2,314.32 −0.42%SOL $100.12 −1.27%S&P 500 7,676.77 +0.70%Nasdaq 100 29,273.40 +1.09%Gold $4,022.90 −0.38%Brent $109.67 −0.97%EUR/USD 1.1169 −0.09%DXY 102.07 +0.11%US10Y 4.99% −0.04%NVDA $216.00 +2.39%TSLA $391.62 +5.21%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / OP

Optimism unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new OP come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Where all the tokens are nowOptimism OP
Circulating 50.2%Locked on a schedule 1.1%No schedule 48.7%
50%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 50.2%
  • Locked on a schedule 1.1%
  • No schedule 48.7%
Members only

Sign in and the pictures come alive

Unlocks are open to everyone with a Freekonomist account. It is free: email or Google, one minute.

Sign in or create an account

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked1.1%49.21M of 4.29B OP
Unlocked in a year13.9%14 unlocks, 319.47M OP
Price after an unlock+1.7%average over 7 days, fell 6 of 14

2.09B OP (48.7% of supply) sit with the project with no announced schedule: they can be released at any time.

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price and unlocks

OP price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$0.4779$0.2659$0.0538Oct 31: 31.34M OP, $12.5 M, 4.88% · 7 days later +6.1%Nov 30: 31.34M OP, $10.3 M, 3.99% · 7 days later −4.4%Dec 31: 31.34M OP, $8.5 M, 3.32% · 7 days later +18.4%Jan 10: 4.47M OP, $1.4 M, 0.55% · 7 days later +9.1%Jan 31: 31.34M OP, $8.2 M, 3.20% · 7 days later −16.2%Feb 28: 31.34M OP, $3.8 M, 1.47% · 7 days later −5.1%Mar 7: 19.50M OP, $2.3 M, 0.91% · 7 days later +6.4%Mar 31: 31.34M OP, $3.3 M, 1.29% · 7 days later +7.1%Apr 11: 4.47M OP, $515 K, 0.20% · 7 days later +10.0%Apr 30: 31.34M OP, $3.8 M, 1.46% · 7 days later +22.9%May 31: 31.34M OP, $3.8 M, 1.47% · 7 days later −17.8%Jun 30: 31.34M OP, $3.1 M, 1.22% · 7 days later +5.8%Jul 11: 4.47M OP, $462 K, 0.18% · 7 days later −6.4%Oct 11: 4.47M OP, $623 K, 0.24% · 7 days later −12.7%Oct 2025Oct 2026

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price reaction

What the OP price did around unlocks

Every line meets on the unlock day, the bold one is the average. The price was lower a week later after 6 of 14. History, not a forecast.

+20%+10%0%−10%−20%7 days beforeunlock day7 days after
average +1.7% in the week aftereach line is one unlock (14)

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Past year

How much came out each month

14 unlocks worth $62.6 M.

Oct: $12.5 MOctNov: $10.3 MNovDec: $8.5 MDecJan: $9.6 MJanFeb: $3.8 MFebMar: $5.7 MMarApr: $4.3 MAprMay: $3.8 MMayJun: $3.1 MJunJul: $462 KJulOct: $623 KOct$12.5 M
All unlocks as a table
DateAmountValue% of market capTo whomPrice 7d beforePrice 7d after
Oct 114.47M$623 K0.24%Investors 100%+7.1%−12.7%
Jul 114.47M$462 K0.18%Investors 100%−5.3%−6.4%
Jun 3031.34M$3.1 M1.22%Team 53%, Investors 47%−4.8%+5.8%
May 3131.34M$3.8 M1.47%Team 53%, Investors 47%−5.6%−17.8%
Apr 3031.34M$3.8 M1.46%Team 53%, Investors 47%−1.0%+22.9%
Apr 114.47M$515 K0.20%Investors 100%+3.5%+10.0%
Mar 3131.34M$3.3 M1.29%Team 53%, Investors 47%−2.6%+7.1%
Mar 719.50M$2.3 M0.91%Reserve 100%−5.1%+6.4%
Feb 2831.34M$3.8 M1.47%Team 53%, Investors 47%−4.6%−5.1%
Jan 3131.34M$8.2 M3.20%Team 53%, Investors 47%−22.8%−16.2%
Jan 104.47M$1.4 M0.55%Investors 100%+2.4%+9.1%
Dec 3131.34M$8.5 M3.32%Team 53%, Investors 47%+1.6%+18.4%
Nov 3031.34M$10.3 M3.99%Team 53%, Investors 47%+5.8%−4.4%
Oct 3131.34M$12.5 M4.88%Team 53%, Investors 47%−11.0%+6.1%

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 44%Investors 22%Team 19%Reserve 14%
4.29BOP in total
Core Contributors19.0%100% unlocked · 816.04M
Retroactive Public Goods Funding18.6%0% unlocked · 799.99M
Investors17.0%100% unlocked · 730.14M
User Airdrops13.0%0% unlocked · 559.80M
User Airdrops6.0%100% unlocked · 256.25M
Unallocated Ecosystem Fund5.6%0% unlocked · 242.46M
Partner Fund5.4%0% unlocked · 230.22M
Governance Fund3.3%0% unlocked · 143.44M
Unallocated Ecosystem Fund3.2%100% unlocked · 135.50M
Seed Fund2.8%58% unlocked · 118.11M
Seed Fund2.7%0% unlocked · 113.82M
Governance Fund2.1%100% unlocked · 88.49M
  • Community 44%
  • Investors 22%
  • Team 19%
  • Reserve 14%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next OP unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much OP unlocked over the past year?

14 unlocks, 319.47M OP in total, 13.9% of the coins circulating now.

How did the OP price react to unlocks?

Across 14 unlocks over the past year: −3.0% on average in the 7 days before, +1.7% in the 7 days after. The price fell after 6 of 14. History, not a forecast.

How much OP is still locked?

49.21M of 4.29B is locked (1.1%). Another 2.09B has no announced release schedule.