BTC $80,473.40 +0.19%ETH $2,333.60 +0.26%SOL $101.69 +0.93%S&P 500 7,623.68 −0.52%Nasdaq 100 28,957.50 0.00%Gold $4,028.80 +0.52%Brent $110.15 −1.39%EUR/USD 1.1206 +0.02%DXY 101.83 +0.01%US10Y 4.99% +0.71%NVDA $210.96 −0.59%TSLA $372.22 −0.63%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / DOT

Polkadot unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new DOT come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Where all the tokens are nowPolkadot DOT
Circulating 68.4%Locked on a schedule 31.6%
32%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 68.4%
  • Locked on a schedule 31.6%
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked39.7%833.52M of 2.10B DOT
Unlocked in a year—no large one-off unlocks
Price after an unlock—not enough data
Price and unlocks

DOT price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$3.57$2.06$0.5606Oct 2025Oct 2026
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 62%Investors 27%Reserve 11%
2.10BDOT in total
Staking Rewards62.1%49% unlocked · 1.64B
Auction Sale18.9%100% unlocked · 500.00M
Web3 Foundation11.4%100% unlocked · 300.00M
Pre-launch Distribution7.6%100% unlocked · 200.00M
  • Community 62%
  • Investors 27%
  • Reserve 11%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next DOT unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much DOT is still locked?

833.52M of 2.10B is locked (39.7%).