BTC $80,473.40 +0.19%ETH $2,333.60 +0.26%SOL $101.69 +0.93%S&P 500 7,623.68 −0.52%Nasdaq 100 28,957.50 0.00%Gold $4,028.80 +0.52%Brent $110.15 −1.39%EUR/USD 1.1206 +0.02%DXY 101.83 +0.01%US10Y 4.99% +0.71%NVDA $210.96 −0.59%TSLA $372.22 −0.63%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / ARB

Arbitrum unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new ARB come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Where all the tokens are nowArbitrum ARB
Circulating 60.5%Locked on a schedule 5.5%No schedule 34.0%
40%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 60.5%
  • Locked on a schedule 5.5%
  • No schedule 34.0%
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked5.5%546.26M of 10.00B ARB
Unlocked in a year16.1%12 unlocks, 1.11B ARB
Price after an unlock−2.5%average over 7 days, fell 10 of 12

3.40B ARB (34.0% of supply) sit with the project with no announced schedule: they can be released at any time.

Price and unlocks

ARB price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$0.3614$0.2068$0.0522Nov 16: 92.65M ARB, $22.4 M, 1.93% · 7 days later −14.9%Dec 16: 92.65M ARB, $18.3 M, 1.58% · 7 days later −4.6%Jan 16: 92.65M ARB, $19.5 M, 1.68% · 7 days later −15.7%Feb 16: 92.65M ARB, $10.6 M, 0.91% · 7 days later −18.8%Mar 16: 92.65M ARB, $9.6 M, 0.82% · 7 days later −11.7%Apr 16: 92.65M ARB, $10.6 M, 0.91% · 7 days later −0.4%May 16: 92.65M ARB, $11.5 M, 0.99% · 7 days later −8.5%Jun 16: 92.65M ARB, $8.0 M, 0.69% · 7 days later −7.6%Jul 16: 92.65M ARB, $8.2 M, 0.71% · 7 days later −3.1%Aug 16: 92.65M ARB, $6.7 M, 0.58% · 7 days later +37.6%Sep 16: 92.65M ARB, $14.1 M, 1.21% · 7 days later +28.4%Oct 16: 92.65M ARB, $18.1 M, 1.56% · 7 days later −10.2%Oct 2025Oct 2026
Price reaction

What the ARB price did around unlocks

Every line meets on the unlock day, the bold one is the average. The price was lower a week later after 10 of 12. History, not a forecast.

+30%+15%0%−15%−30%7 days beforeunlock day7 days after
average −2.5% in the week aftereach line is one unlock (12)
Past year

How much came out each month

12 unlocks worth $157.4 M.

Nov: $22.4 MNovDec: $18.3 MDecJan: $19.5 MJanFeb: $10.6 MFebMar: $9.6 MMarApr: $10.6 MAprMay: $11.5 MMayJun: $8.0 MJunJul: $8.2 MJulAug: $6.7 MAugSep: $14.1 MSepOct: $18.1 MOct$22.4 M
All unlocks as a table
DateAmountValue% of market capTo whomPrice 7d beforePrice 7d after
Oct 1692.65M$18.1 M1.56%Team 61%, Investors 39%+4.7%−10.2%
Sep 1692.65M$14.1 M1.21%Team 61%, Investors 39%+12.5%+28.4%
Aug 1692.65M$6.7 M0.58%Team 61%, Investors 39%−5.4%+37.6%
Jul 1692.65M$8.2 M0.71%Team 61%, Investors 39%+1.7%−3.1%
Jun 1692.65M$8.0 M0.69%Team 61%, Investors 39%+6.6%−7.6%
May 1692.65M$11.5 M0.99%Team 61%, Investors 39%−16.1%−8.5%
Apr 1692.65M$10.6 M0.91%Team 61%, Investors 39%+19.4%−0.4%
Mar 1692.65M$9.6 M0.82%Team 61%, Investors 39%+13.2%−11.7%
Feb 1692.65M$10.6 M0.91%Team 61%, Investors 39%+1.9%−18.8%
Jan 1692.65M$19.5 M1.68%Team 61%, Investors 39%+1.1%−15.7%
Dec 1692.65M$18.3 M1.58%Team 61%, Investors 39%−10.0%−4.6%
Nov 1692.65M$22.4 M1.93%Team 61%, Investors 39%−21.2%−14.9%
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Reserve 43%Team 27%Investors 18%Community 13%
10.00BARB in total
Arbitrum DAO Treasury34.0%0% unlocked · 3.40B
Team, Future Team + Advisors26.9%90% unlocked · 2.69B
Investors17.5%90% unlocked · 1.75B
Individual Wallets11.6%100% unlocked · 1.16B
Arbitrum DAO Treasury8.7%90% unlocked · 874.25M
Daos in Arbitrum Ecosystem1.1%100% unlocked · 113.00M
  • Reserve 43%
  • Team 27%
  • Investors 18%
  • Community 13%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next ARB unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much ARB unlocked over the past year?

12 unlocks, 1.11B ARB in total, 16.1% of the coins circulating now.

How did the ARB price react to unlocks?

Across 12 unlocks over the past year: +0.7% on average in the 7 days before, −2.5% in the 7 days after. The price fell after 10 of 12. History, not a forecast.

How much ARB is still locked?

546.26M of 10.00B is locked (5.5%). Another 3.40B has no announced release schedule.