BTC $80,473.40 +0.19%ETH $2,333.60 +0.26%SOL $101.69 +0.93%S&P 500 7,623.68 −0.52%Nasdaq 100 28,957.50 0.00%Gold $4,028.80 +0.52%Brent $110.15 −1.39%EUR/USD 1.1206 +0.02%DXY 101.83 +0.01%US10Y 4.99% +0.71%NVDA $210.96 −0.59%TSLA $372.22 −0.63%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / ADA

Cardano unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new ADA come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Where all the tokens are nowCardano ADA
Circulating 69.1%Locked on a schedule 30.9%
31%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 69.1%
  • Locked on a schedule 30.9%
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked30.9%13.89B of 45.00B ADA
Unlocked in a year—no large one-off unlocks
Price after an unlock—not enough data
Price and unlocks

ADA price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$0.7298$0.4159$0.1019Oct 2025Oct 2026
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Investors 58%Community 31%Team 10%Reserve 1%
45.00BADA in total
Public Sale57.6%0% unlocked · 25.93B
Staking and Treasury Funding Reserve30.9%0% unlocked · 13.89B
IOHK5.5%0% unlocked · 2.48B
EMURGO4.6%0% unlocked · 2.07B
Cardano Foundation1.4%0% unlocked · 640.41M
  • Investors 58%
  • Community 31%
  • Team 10%
  • Reserve 1%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next ADA unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much ADA is still locked?

13.89B of 45.00B is locked (30.9%).