BTC $77,772.30 −3.07%ETH $2,248.44 −3.32%SOL $97.14 −3.35%S&P 500 7,720.39 −0.30%Nasdaq 100 29,402.50 −1.38%Gold $3,984.80 −1.16%Brent $113.60 +2.53%EUR/USD 1.1202 +0.19%DXY 101.65 −0.38%US10Y 4.99% −1.11%NVDA $213.66 −0.80%TSLA $403.30 −0.23%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / W

Wormhole unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new W come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Where all the tokens are nowWormhole W
Circulating 66.7%Locked on a schedule 33.3%
33%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 66.7%
  • Locked on a schedule 33.3%
Members only

Sign in and the pictures come alive

Unlocks are open to everyone with a Freekonomist account. It is free: email or Google, one minute.

Sign in or create an account

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked33.3%3.33B of 10.00B W
Unlocked in a year19.7%26 unlocks, 1.31B W
Price after an unlock−2.0%average over 7 days, fell 18 of 26

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price and unlocks

W price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$0.0747$0.0390$0.003297Oct 31: 50.41M W, $3.2 M, 3.75% · 7 days later +0.8%Nov 14: 50.41M W, $2.9 M, 3.47% · 7 days later −15.8%Nov 28: 50.41M W, $2.3 M, 2.70% · 7 days later −12.1%Dec 12: 50.41M W, $2.0 M, 2.34% · 7 days later −7.3%Dec 26: 50.41M W, $1.7 M, 2.00% · 7 days later +4.9%Jan 9: 50.41M W, $1.8 M, 2.16% · 7 days later −0.8%Jan 23: 50.41M W, $1.5 M, 1.74% · 7 days later −9.5%Feb 6: 50.41M W, $1.2 M, 1.36% · 7 days later −0.5%Feb 20: 50.41M W, $1.3 M, 1.56% · 7 days later −5.5%Mar 6: 50.41M W, $1.3 M, 1.54% · 7 days later −6.0%Mar 20: 50.41M W, $1.1 M, 1.35% · 7 days later −11.7%Apr 3: 50.41M W, $707 K, 0.84% · 7 days later −0.8%Apr 17: 50.41M W, $665 K, 0.79% · 7 days later +9.2%May 1: 50.41M W, $622 K, 0.74% · 7 days later +19.7%May 15: 50.41M W, $724 K, 0.86% · 7 days later −6.9%May 29: 50.41M W, $581 K, 0.69% · 7 days later −17.1%Jun 12: 50.41M W, $459 K, 0.54% · 7 days later +0.4%Jun 26: 50.41M W, $460 K, 0.54% · 7 days later −2.7%Jul 10: 50.41M W, $485 K, 0.57% · 7 days later −4.7%Jul 24: 50.41M W, $448 K, 0.53% · 7 days later −10.5%Aug 7: 50.41M W, $426 K, 0.50% · 7 days later +0.6%Aug 21: 50.41M W, $455 K, 0.54% · 7 days later −5.4%Sep 4: 50.41M W, $501 K, 0.59% · 7 days later −0.3%Sep 18: 50.41M W, $505 K, 0.60% · 7 days later +12.1%Oct 2: 50.41M W, $666 K, 0.79% · 7 days later +28.4%Oct 16: 50.41M W, $728 K, 0.86% · 7 days later −10.3%Oct 2025Oct 2026

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Price reaction

What the W price did around unlocks

Every line meets on the unlock day, the bold one is the average. The price was lower a week later after 18 of 26. History, not a forecast.

+30%+15%0%−15%−30%7 days beforeunlock day7 days after
average −2.0% in the week aftereach line is one unlock (26)

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Past year

How much came out each month

26 unlocks worth $28.7 M.

Nov: $5.2 MNovDec: $3.7 MDecJan: $3.3 MJanFeb: $2.5 MFebMar: $2.4 MMarApr: $1.4 MAprMay: $1.9 MMayJun: $920 KJunJul: $933 KJulAug: $881 KAugSep: $1.0 MSepOct: $1.4 MOct$5.2 M
All unlocks as a table
DateAmountValue% of market capTo whomPrice 7d beforePrice 7d after
Oct 1650.41M$728 K0.86%Community 49%, Investors 22%−16.1%−10.3%
Oct 250.41M$666 K0.79%Community 49%, Investors 22%+7.7%+28.4%
Sep 1850.41M$505 K0.60%Community 49%, Investors 22%+15.1%+12.1%
Sep 450.41M$501 K0.59%Community 49%, Investors 22%+4.8%−0.3%
Aug 2150.41M$455 K0.54%Community 49%, Investors 22%+17.7%−5.4%
Aug 750.41M$426 K0.50%Community 49%, Investors 22%+1.5%+0.6%
Jul 2450.41M$448 K0.53%Community 49%, Investors 22%−4.1%−10.5%
Jul 1050.41M$485 K0.57%Community 49%, Investors 22%−3.2%−4.7%
Jun 2650.41M$460 K0.54%Community 49%, Investors 22%+9.7%−2.7%
Jun 1250.41M$459 K0.54%Community 49%, Investors 22%−0.2%+0.4%
May 2950.41M$581 K0.69%Community 49%, Investors 22%−5.7%−17.1%
May 1550.41M$724 K0.86%Community 49%, Investors 22%−13.8%−6.9%
May 150.41M$622 K0.74%Community 49%, Investors 22%−11.2%+19.7%
Apr 1750.41M$665 K0.79%Community 49%, Investors 22%+0.8%+9.2%
Apr 350.41M$707 K0.84%Community 49%, Investors 22%−13.2%−0.8%
Mar 2050.41M$1.1 M1.35%Community 49%, Investors 22%−1.2%−11.7%
Mar 650.41M$1.3 M1.54%Community 49%, Investors 22%−2.6%−6.0%
Feb 2050.41M$1.3 M1.56%Community 49%, Investors 22%−3.8%−5.5%
Feb 650.41M$1.2 M1.36%Community 49%, Investors 22%−21.4%−0.5%
Jan 2350.41M$1.5 M1.74%Community 49%, Investors 22%−19.5%−9.5%
Jan 950.41M$1.8 M2.16%Community 49%, Investors 22%+1.7%−0.8%
Dec 2650.41M$1.7 M2.00%Community 49%, Investors 22%−2.5%+4.9%
Dec 1250.41M$2.0 M2.34%Community 49%, Investors 22%−4.7%−7.3%
Nov 2850.41M$2.3 M2.70%Community 49%, Investors 22%−0.4%−12.1%

Free to open after you sign in

Sign in to open
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 48%Reserve 23%Team 12%Investors 12%Other 5%
10.00BW in total
Ecosystem & Incubation31.0%59% unlocked · 3.10B
Foundation Treasury23.3%67% unlocked · 2.33B
Community & Launch17.0%100% unlocked · 1.70B
Core contributors12.0%58% unlocked · 1.20B
Strategic Network Participants11.6%52% unlocked · 1.16B
Guardian Nodes5.1%52% unlocked · 510.00M
  • Community 48%
  • Reserve 23%
  • Team 12%
  • Investors 12%
  • Other 5%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next W unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much W unlocked over the past year?

26 unlocks, 1.31B W in total, 19.7% of the coins circulating now.

How did the W price react to unlocks?

Across 26 unlocks over the past year: −3.5% on average in the 7 days before, −2.0% in the 7 days after. The price fell after 18 of 26. History, not a forecast.

How much W is still locked?

3.33B of 10.00B is locked (33.3%).