BTC $80,473.40 +0.19%ETH $2,333.60 +0.26%SOL $101.69 +0.93%S&P 500 7,623.68 −0.52%Nasdaq 100 28,957.50 0.00%Gold $4,028.80 +0.52%Brent $110.15 −1.39%EUR/USD 1.1206 +0.02%DXY 101.83 +0.01%US10Y 4.99% +0.71%NVDA $210.96 −0.59%TSLA $372.22 −0.63%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / AVAX

Avalanche unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new AVAX come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Where all the tokens are nowAvalanche AVAX
Circulating 77.4%Locked on a schedule 22.6%
23%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 77.4%
  • Locked on a schedule 22.6%
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked22.6%162.94M of 720.00M AVAX
Unlocked in a year1.5%4 unlocks, 6.67M AVAX
Price after an unlock−5.0%average over 7 days, fell 3 of 4
Price and unlocks

AVAX price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$22.03$13.54$5.06Nov 13: 1.67M AVAX, $28.0 M, 0.71% · 7 days later −14.2%Feb 11: 1.67M AVAX, $14.6 M, 0.37% · 7 days later +2.7%May 12: 1.67M AVAX, $16.9 M, 0.43% · 7 days later −7.3%Aug 10: 1.67M AVAX, $10.7 M, 0.27% · 7 days later −1.3%Oct 2025Oct 2026
Price reaction

What the AVAX price did around unlocks

Every line meets on the unlock day, the bold one is the average. The price was lower a week later after 3 of 4. History, not a forecast.

+20%+10%0%−10%−20%7 days beforeunlock day7 days after
average −5.0% in the week aftereach line is one unlock (4)
Past year

How much came out each month

4 unlocks worth $70.2 M.

Nov: $28.0 MNovFeb: $14.6 MFebMay: $16.9 MMayAug: $10.7 MAug$28.0 M
All unlocks as a table
DateAmountValue% of market capTo whomPrice 7d beforePrice 7d after
Aug 101.67M$10.7 M0.27%Reserve 100%−2.1%−1.3%
May 121.67M$16.9 M0.43%Reserve 100%+4.6%−7.3%
Feb 111.67M$14.6 M0.37%Reserve 100%−11.2%+2.7%
Nov 131.67M$28.0 M0.71%Reserve 100%−0.2%−14.2%
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 60%Investors 16%Reserve 14%Team 10%
720.00MAVAX in total
Staking Reward50.0%62% unlocked · 360.00M
Team10.0%100% unlocked · 72.00M
Foundation9.3%60% unlocked · 66.67M
Public Sale Option A28.3%100% unlocked · 59.76M
Community & Development Endowment7.0%100% unlocked · 50.40M
Strategic Partners5.0%100% unlocked · 36.00M
Private Sale3.5%100% unlocked · 25.20M
Airdrop2.5%100% unlocked · 18.00M
Seed Sale2.5%100% unlocked · 18.00M
Public Sale Option A11.0%100% unlocked · 7.20M
Public Sale Option B0.7%100% unlocked · 4.82M
Incentivized Testnet Program0.3%100% unlocked · 1.94M
  • Community 60%
  • Investors 16%
  • Reserve 14%
  • Team 10%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next AVAX unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much AVAX unlocked over the past year?

4 unlocks, 6.67M AVAX in total, 1.5% of the coins circulating now.

How did the AVAX price react to unlocks?

Across 4 unlocks over the past year: −2.2% on average in the 7 days before, −5.0% in the 7 days after. The price fell after 3 of 4. History, not a forecast.

How much AVAX is still locked?

162.94M of 720.00M is locked (22.6%).