BTC $80,473.40 +0.19%ETH $2,333.60 +0.26%SOL $101.69 +0.93%S&P 500 7,623.68 −0.52%Nasdaq 100 28,957.50 0.00%Gold $4,028.80 +0.52%Brent $110.15 −1.39%EUR/USD 1.1206 +0.02%DXY 101.83 +0.01%US10Y 4.99% +0.71%NVDA $210.96 −0.59%TSLA $372.22 −0.63%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / CRO

Cronos unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new CRO come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Where all the tokens are nowCronos CRO
Circulating 51.1%Locked on a schedule 47.8%No schedule 1.0%
49%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 51.1%
  • Locked on a schedule 47.8%
  • No schedule 1.0%
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked47.8%47.83B of 100.00B CRO
Unlocked in a year29.2%25 unlocks, 14.83B CRO
Price after an unlock—not enough data

1.03B CRO (1.0% of supply) sit with the project with no announced schedule: they can be released at any time.

Past year

How much came out each month

25 unlocks worth $959.9 M.

Nov: $87.4 MNovDec: $87.4 MDecJan: $87.4 MJanFeb: $87.4 MFebMar: $87.4 MMarApr: $88.5 MAprMay: $88.3 MMayJun: $75.0 MJunJul: $78.6 MJulAug: $58.6 MAugSep: $66.1 MSepOct: $67.7 MOct$88.5 M
All unlocks as a table
DateAmountValue% of market capTo whomPrice 7d beforePrice 7d after
Oct 171.17B$67.7 M2.47%Reserve 100%——
Sep 2721.21M$1.4 M0.05%Community 100%——
Sep 161.17B$64.7 M2.36%Reserve 100%——
Aug 2960.23M$3.5 M0.13%Community 100%——
Aug 171.17B$55.1 M2.01%Reserve 100%——
Jul 3064.36M$3.5 M0.13%Community 100%——
Jul 171.17B$71.4 M2.61%Reserve 100%——
Jul 168.77M$3.7 M0.14%Community 100%——
Jun 171.17B$70.2 M2.56%Reserve 100%——
Jun 273.48M$4.8 M0.18%Community 100%——
May 2033.46M$2.3 M0.08%Community 100%——
May 171.17B$83.0 M3.03%Reserve 100%——
May 344.19M$3.0 M0.11%Community 100%——
Apr 171.17B$83.0 M3.03%Reserve 100%——
Apr 478.08M$5.5 M0.20%Community 100%——
Mar 181.17B$81.9 M2.99%Reserve 100%——
Mar 578.02M$5.5 M0.20%Community 100%——
Feb 151.17B$81.9 M2.99%Reserve 100%——
Feb 477.96M$5.5 M0.20%Community 100%——
Jan 161.17B$81.9 M2.99%Reserve 100%——
Jan 577.90M$5.5 M0.20%Community 100%——
Dec 161.17B$81.9 M2.99%Reserve 100%——
Dec 677.84M$5.5 M0.20%Community 100%——
Nov 161.17B$81.9 M2.99%Reserve 100%——
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Reserve 70%Other 25%Community 5%
100.00BCRO in total
Cronos Strategic Reserve70.0%32% unlocked · 70.00B
Cronos POS Genesis Supply25.0%100% unlocked · 25.00B
Staking Rewards (Block Rewards)4.0%100% unlocked · 3.97B
Staking Rewards (Block Rewards)1.0%0% unlocked · 1.03B
  • Reserve 70%
  • Other 25%
  • Community 5%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next CRO unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much CRO unlocked over the past year?

25 unlocks, 14.83B CRO in total, 29.2% of the coins circulating now.

How much CRO is still locked?

47.83B of 100.00B is locked (47.8%). Another 1.03B has no announced release schedule.