BTC $80,473.40 +0.19%ETH $2,333.60 +0.26%SOL $101.69 +0.93%S&P 500 7,623.68 −0.52%Nasdaq 100 28,957.50 0.00%Gold $4,028.80 +0.52%Brent $110.15 −1.39%EUR/USD 1.1206 +0.02%DXY 101.83 +0.01%US10Y 4.99% +0.71%NVDA $210.96 −0.59%TSLA $372.22 −0.63%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / FIL

Filecoin unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new FIL come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Where all the tokens are nowFilecoin FIL
Circulating 50.2%Locked on a schedule 34.8%No schedule 15.0%
50%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 50.2%
  • Locked on a schedule 34.8%
  • No schedule 15.0%
Next unlock—none large in the next 7 days
Still locked34.8%696.42M of 2.00B FIL
Unlocked in a year—no large one-off unlocks
Price after an unlock—not enough data

300.00M FIL (15.0% of supply) sit with the project with no announced schedule: they can be released at any time.

Price and unlocks

FIL price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$3.23$1.86$0.4897Oct 2025Oct 2026
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Community 55%Reserve 20%Team 15%Investors 10%
2.00BFIL in total
Baseline Minting38.5%30% unlocked · 770.00M
Simple Minting16.5%52% unlocked · 330.00M
Mining Reserve15.0%0% unlocked · 300.00M
Protocol Labs10.5%100% unlocked · 210.00M
Fundraising 36 months5.8%100% unlocked · 116.00M
Filecoin Foundation5.0%100% unlocked · 100.00M
Protocol Labs Team and Contributors4.5%100% unlocked · 90.00M
Fundraising 6 months2.2%100% unlocked · 44.00M
Fundraising 12 months1.5%100% unlocked · 30.00M
Fundraising 24 months0.5%100% unlocked · 10.00M
  • Community 55%
  • Reserve 20%
  • Team 15%
  • Investors 10%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next FIL unlock?

No large one-off unlock in the next 7 days. We update the data daily.

How much FIL is still locked?

696.42M of 2.00B is locked (34.8%). Another 300.00M has no announced release schedule.