BTC $80,473.40 +0.19%ETH $2,333.60 +0.26%SOL $101.69 +0.93%S&P 500 7,623.68 −0.52%Nasdaq 100 28,957.50 0.00%Gold $4,028.80 +0.52%Brent $110.15 −1.39%EUR/USD 1.1206 +0.02%DXY 101.83 +0.01%US10Y 4.99% +0.71%NVDA $210.96 −0.59%TSLA $372.22 −0.63%
FREEKONOMIST
TOKEN UNLOCKS / SUI

Sui unlocks
and who owns the tokens.

When new SUI come out, who gets them, how much is still locked and what the price did at past unlocks.

Where all the tokens are nowSui SUI
Circulating 41.2%Locked on a schedule 6.6%No schedule 52.2%
59%not on the market yet
  • Circulating 41.2%
  • Locked on a schedule 6.6%
  • No schedule 52.2%
Next unlockin 6 daysNov 1 · $12.0 M
Still locked6.6%661.39M of 10.00B SUI
Unlocked in a year9.0%12 unlocks, 372.62M SUI
Price after an unlock+1.9%average over 7 days, fell 6 of 12

5.22B SUI (52.2% of supply) sit with the project with no announced schedule: they can be released at any time.

Next unlock

Who gets the tokens on Nov 1

Unlocks to the team and investors weigh more on the price: they got the coins cheap.

in 6 daysNov 10.32%of market cap · 13.15M SUI · $12.0 Mminor
  • Team 54%
  • Community 30%
  • Reserve 16%
Price and unlocks

SUI price over the year: each dot is an unlock

The bigger the dot, the bigger the unlock for the coin. Hover or tap a dot to see the amount and what the price did a week later.

$2.84$1.68$0.5171Nov 1: 43.96M SUI, $103.7 M, 2.77% · 7 days later −10.8%Dec 1: 43.92M SUI, $66.3 M, 1.77% · 7 days later +19.7%Jan 1: 43.69M SUI, $61.2 M, 1.63% · 7 days later +23.4%Feb 1: 43.53M SUI, $50.1 M, 1.34% · 7 days later −11.7%Mar 1: 43.35M SUI, $40.6 M, 1.08% · 7 days later −0.9%Apr 1: 42.94M SUI, $37.7 M, 1.01% · 7 days later +3.6%May 1: 42.62M SUI, $38.7 M, 1.03% · 7 days later +11.2%Jun 1: 14.36M SUI, $12.8 M, 0.34% · 7 days later −14.1%Jul 1: 13.72M SUI, $9.5 M, 0.25% · 7 days later −0.6%Aug 1: 13.72M SUI, $9.3 M, 0.25% · 7 days later +2.4%Sep 1: 13.53M SUI, $9.8 M, 0.26% · 7 days later +12.4%Oct 1: 13.26M SUI, $15.4 M, 0.41% · 7 days later −11.6%unlock Nov 1Oct 2025Oct 2026
Price reaction

What the SUI price did around unlocks

Every line meets on the unlock day, the bold one is the average. The price was lower a week later after 6 of 12. History, not a forecast.

+30%+15%0%−15%−30%7 days beforeunlock day7 days after
average +1.9% in the week aftereach line is one unlock (12)
Past year

How much came out each month

12 unlocks worth $455.2 M.

Nov: $103.7 MNovDec: $66.3 MDecJan: $61.2 MJanFeb: $50.1 MFebMar: $40.6 MMarApr: $37.7 MAprMay: $38.7 MMayJun: $12.8 MJunJul: $9.5 MJulAug: $9.3 MAugSep: $9.8 MSepOct: $15.4 MOct$103.7 M
All unlocks as a table
DateAmountValue% of market capTo whomPrice 7d beforePrice 7d after
Oct 113.26M$15.4 M0.41%Team 54%, Community 30%+16.1%−11.6%
Sep 113.53M$9.8 M0.26%Team 55%, Community 30%−4.7%+12.4%
Aug 113.72M$9.3 M0.25%Team 56%, Community 29%−5.0%+2.4%
Jul 113.72M$9.5 M0.25%Team 56%, Community 29%+4.4%−0.6%
Jun 114.36M$12.8 M0.34%Team 58%, Community 28%−15.7%−14.1%
May 142.62M$38.7 M1.03%Investors 45%, Community 30%−2.8%+11.2%
Apr 142.94M$37.7 M1.01%Investors 45%, Community 29%−8.9%+3.6%
Mar 143.35M$40.6 M1.08%Investors 45%, Community 29%−4.1%−0.9%
Feb 143.53M$50.1 M1.34%Investors 44%, Community 29%−21.3%−11.7%
Jan 143.69M$61.2 M1.63%Investors 44%, Community 29%+8.0%+23.4%
Dec 143.92M$66.3 M1.77%Investors 44%, Community 29%−11.9%+19.7%
Nov 143.96M$103.7 M2.77%Investors 44%, Community 29%−6.1%−10.8%
Allocation

Who all the tokens belong to

Each group's share of total supply. The bar under each line is how much of it is already unlocked.

Other 52%Community 26%Investors 14%Team 6%Reserve 2%
10.00BSUI in total
Allocated, Released After 203052.2%0% unlocked · 5.22B
Community Reserve10.6%84% unlocked · 1.06B
Stake Subsidies9.5%82% unlocked · 949.41M
Series A7.1%100% unlocked · 714.17M
Series B7.0%100% unlocked · 695.56M
Early Contributors6.1%63% unlocked · 613.37M
Community Access Program5.8%100% unlocked · 582.00M
Mysten Labs Treasury1.6%46% unlocked · 163.48M
  • Other 52%
  • Community 26%
  • Investors 14%
  • Team 6%
  • Reserve 2%

Unlock data: Tokenomist (vesting schedules from project documents), prices: Binance. Updated . Dates and amounts change if a project changes its schedule. Not financial advice. Logos: CoinGecko.

SUI price and analysis

FAQ

Quick answers

When is the next SUI unlock?

Nov 1, 2026: 13.15M SUI unlock (about $12.0 M, 0.32% of market cap). Recipients: Team 54%, Community 30%.

How much SUI unlocked over the past year?

12 unlocks, 372.62M SUI in total, 9.0% of the coins circulating now.

How did the SUI price react to unlocks?

Across 12 unlocks over the past year: −4.3% on average in the 7 days before, +1.9% in the 7 days after. The price fell after 6 of 12. History, not a forecast.

How much SUI is still locked?

661.39M of 10.00B is locked (6.6%). Another 5.22B has no announced release schedule.